Academy of International Business - Michigan State University
Eppley Center - 667 N. Shaw Ln Rm 7 - East Lansing, Michigan 48824-1121 - USA
http://aib.msu.edu - Tel: +1-517-432-1452 - Fax: +1-517-432-1009


home membership community events career center publications resources
Annual Meetings
2012 Meeting
Future Meetings
Past Meetings
Future Meetings
Chapter Meetings
search




Google
AIB 2006 Annual Meeting
Beijing, China
June 23 - 26, 2006



Program Committee

PROGRAM CHAIR
- Florida International University

PROGRAM ASSISTANT
Silvia Salas - Florida International University

TRACK CHAIRS
John Mezias - University of Miami (The Context of Global Business)
Tamir Agmon - The College of Management (International Economics, Finance, Taxation, Regulation)
Peter Dowling - Victoria University of Wellington (Managing People Across Cultures)
Simon Collinson - University of Warwick (International Strategic Management)
Klaus Meyer - University of Reading (Entry, Expansion and Operations Strategies)
Chris White - Michigan State University (Marketing and Supply-Chain)
Marjorie Lyles - Indiana University (Learning, Knowledge and Innovation)
Subhash Jain - University of Connecticut (Offshoring and Outsourcing)
Rob Grosse - Thunderbird (Security and International Competitiveness)
Michael Enright - University of Hong Kong (Internationalization of Asian Firms)

AIB/JIBS PAPER DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP
Arie Lewin - Duke University
Tatiana Kostova - University of South Carolina

PLACEMENT SERVICES DIRECTOR
John Zhao - Saint Louis University

DOCTORAL CONSORTIUM CHAIR
Kannan Ramaswamy - Thunderbird

JUNIOR FACULTY CONSORTIUM CHAIR
Sumit Kundu - Florida International University

PAST PRESIDENTS' ROUNDTABLE COORDINATORS
Sonja A. Sackmann - University Bw Munich
Julia Gluesing - Wayne State University

FARMER DISSERTATION AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEE
Cristina Gibson - University of California, Irvine (Chair)
Elizabeth Rose - Victoria University of Wellington and University of Hawai'i at Manoa
Gary Knight - Florida State University
Srilata Zaheer - University of Minnesota

TEMPLE/AIB BEST PAPER SELECTION COMMITTEE
Peter Walters - Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Chair)
Arvind Pharke - Temple University
Sheila Puffer - Northeastern University
Constantine Katsikeas - Leeds University

HAYNES PRIZE SELECTION COMMITTEE
Peter Buckley - University of Leeds (Chair)
Andrew Delios - National University of Singapore
Ivo Zander - Uppsala University
Nakiye Boyacigiller - Sabanci University

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR
Changqi Wu - Peking University, Guanghua School of Management

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE
Cuicui Lu - Peking University
Christine You - Peking University
Yuping Zeng - Peking University

CONFERENCE LOGISTICS